XAUUSD seasonality: day, month, session (21 years)
Strategy7 min read

XAUUSD seasonality: day, month, session (21 years)

8.0 million M1 candles of XAUUSD (2003-2026): which day and month carry a bias, when it moves and what the spread really costs.

Does XAUUSD have days, months or hours with a bias you can actually measure? We aggregated 7,959,799 M1 candles of gold against the US dollar from May 2003 to October 12, 2026 by day of week, calendar month, session and UTC hour, and ran every result through a significance test. Bottom line: Friday and January survive even a multiple-comparison correction; nearly everything else is noise.

8.0M candles
M1 candles (UTC)
21 years
2003-05 → 2026-10-12
Best day
Friday
+0.138% · 57.1% win · p=<0.001
Best month
January
+3.76% · 70.0% win · p=0.004
Most volatile hour
13:00 UTC
mean range 0.479% · 9.1 $

📊 The data behind this article, as tables and CSV: /stats/XAUUSD publishes XAUUSD seasonality, sessions and spread as a downloadable reference, and /data has the OHLCV candles (D1 down to M1) so you can replicate every table. This article is the analysis, with its tests; those pages are the raw numbers.

1. Seasonality by day of the week

Each day closes at 22:00 UTC, a fixed hour present in every year of the feed. Test: one-sample t-test against zero; bold marks what survives a Bonferroni correction.

📅 Table 1 · Daily return by day of week (2006–2026)n=5,255 days
DaynMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
Monday1,000-0.023%-0.004%1.127%49.6%-0.660.512
Tuesday1,075+0.019%+0.073%1.148%52.9%0.550.583
Wednesday1,071+0.063%+0.090%1.126%54.2%1.830.067
Thursday1,063+0.031%+0.025%1.136%50.9%0.880.377
Friday1,046+0.138%+0.163%1.177%57.1%3.80<0.001

Reading: days with p < 0.05:

  • Friday: +0.138% on average, 57.1% win rate, p=<0.001, and it clears the Bonferroni threshold (0.0100). Across the two halves of the sample (2006–2016: +0.177%; 2016–2026: +0.099%) the sign holds.

Bar chart: mean return by day of week and by month for XAUUSD, 2006-2026


2. Seasonality by month of the year

248 complete months (the current month is left out). Each month's return = last close of the month against the last close of the previous month.

📆 Table 2 · Monthly return by calendar monthn=248 months
MonthnMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
January20+3.76%+4.00%5.04%70.0%3.330.004
February21+1.29%+1.70%4.76%57.1%1.240.230
March21+0.10%-0.49%4.77%42.9%0.100.923
April21+1.72%+1.06%4.60%61.9%1.710.103
May21-0.32%-1.29%4.09%47.6%-0.360.725
June21-0.92%-1.63%5.44%38.1%-0.770.449
July21+1.47%+2.10%4.28%66.7%1.570.131
August21+1.96%+1.50%4.86%57.1%1.850.080
September21-0.39%-2.95%5.92%38.1%-0.300.766
October20+0.84%+1.70%5.21%60.0%0.720.478
November20+0.96%+0.48%6.02%55.0%0.720.483
December20+0.82%+1.74%4.53%55.0%0.810.428

Reading: months with p < 0.05:

  • January: +3.76% on average, 70.0% win rate, p=0.004, and it clears the Bonferroni threshold (0.0042). Across the two halves of the sample (2006–2015: +3.71%; 2016–2026: +3.79%) the sign holds.

Chart: month-by-month cumulative return of XAUUSD, each year and the mean

Each thin line is one year; the red one is the mean. When the thin lines fan out, a month's average says little about next year.


3. Seasonality by trading session (UTC)

Fixed UTC windows, the same across the whole series. Drift = session close against its open; range = high minus low, as % of the open.

🌍 Table 3 · Drift and range by session (UTC)2010–2026 · n=20,685 sessions
SessionnMean drift %Win ratep-valueMean range %
Asia (00–07 UTC)4,333+0.0190%52.0%0.0070.618%
London (07–12 UTC)4,333-0.0120%49.1%0.0670.598%
New York (12–17 UTC)4,332-0.0033%50.2%0.7470.977%
NY late (17–22 UTC)4,225+0.0053%50.6%0.3540.510%
Rollover (22–24 UTC)3,462+0.0202%54.8%<0.0010.231%
  • New York (12–17 UTC) is where it moves: mean range 0.977%, 4.2× that of Rollover (22–24 UTC).
  • Asia (00–07 UTC) drifts up with p=0.007 (+0.0190% per session). It is a small bias: compare it with the spread before thinking of trading it.
  • Rollover (22–24 UTC) drifts up with p=<0.001 (+0.0202% per session). It is a small bias: compare it with the spread before thinking of trading it.

4-panel chart: drift, range, win rate and hourly volatility for XAUUSD


4. Day × session heatmap

📅 Table 4 · Day × session heatmap (mean drift %)5 × 5
DayAsia (00–07)London (07–12)New York (12–17)NY late (17–22)Rollover (22–24)
Monday-0.010%-0.024%+0.008%-0.007%+0.017%
Tuesday+0.019%-0.008%+0.000%-0.006%+0.022%
Wednesday+0.039%-0.016%-0.027%-0.013%+0.029%
Thursday+0.004%+0.005%-0.014%+0.001%+0.013%
Friday+0.043%-0.017%+0.017%+0.052%+nan%
  • Most bullish cell: Friday × NY late (+0.052%, p=<0.001). Most bearish: Monday × London (-0.024%, p=0.169).
  • 7 of 25 cells come out at p < 0.05; chance alone would give about 1.2. That is more than chance would produce, but they still need out-of-sample confirmation.

Heatmap: mean drift by day of week and session for XAUUSD


5. Most volatile hours (UTC)

⏰ Table 5 · The 6 most volatile hours (UTC)2010–2026
UTC hourMean range %Mean range ($)Std %Session
13:000.479%9.10.278NY
14:000.472%9.00.287NY
12:000.414%7.80.290NY
15:000.400%7.70.290NY
16:000.311%6.00.224NY
01:000.297%6.10.251Asia

The busiest hour (13:00 UTC) moves 3.1× more than the quietest (21:00 UTC, 0.155%). Unlike the calendar bias, this is stable year to year: it is the most useful part of this analysis for deciding when to be at the screen or where to place a stop.


6. What it costs to trade: the measured spread

The feed carries real bid and ask, so the spread is measured, not a broker's marketing figure. Median since 2003: 0.37 $. But a spread in $ does not say how heavy it is: what matters is how much of the hour's typical move it eats.

💸 Table 6 · Real cost by hour: median spread ÷ mean hourly range3 cheapest · 3 most expensive
UTC hourMedian spread ($)Mean range ($)Cost
13:000.377.74.7%
14:000.367.74.7%
15:000.366.65.5%
21:000.422.119.8%
04:000.372.813.3%
22:000.453.413.2%

Trading at 13:00 UTC costs 4.7% of the hour's range; at 21:00 UTC, 19.8%. The cross-market comparison is in the real spread by market and hour.


What this data does not tell you

  • Multiple comparisons: this article runs 47 tests (5 days, 12 months, 5 sessions and 25 cells). At a 5% threshold about 2 would come out "significant" by chance. That is why what survives Bonferroni is flagged separately.
  • Few years per month: each month has about 20 observations. One extreme year can create or erase a "bullish month".
  • An average bias is not a strategy: after spread, commission and swap, a drift of hundredths of a percent per session rarely survives. Before trading it, backtest with real costs and walk-forward.
  • Dukascopy bid price: your broker will have a different spread and daily close; with a cut-off other than 22:00 UTC the day-of-week split shifts a little.

Methodology

  • Source: Dukascopy ticks aggregated to M1 candles by EV Trading Labs (XAUUSD, 2003-05-05 → 2026-10-12).
  • Total: 7,959,799 M1 candles with at least one tick; 5,255 daily and 248 monthly returns.
  • Price: open and close at mid price (bid+ask)/2; high and low on the bid. Where the feed has no ask, bid.
  • Daily return: (C[t] − C[t−1]) / C[t−1] × 100, where C is the close at 22:00 UTC. Days with fewer than 60 candles, or whose last candle is more than 3 h before the cut-off, are dropped.
  • Monthly return: last daily close of the month against the previous month's; the current month is excluded.
  • Sessions: drift = (close − open) / open × 100; range = (high − low) / open × 100; sessions with less than 40% of their minutes are dropped.
  • Test: one-sample t-test against zero, p < 0.05; Bonferroni per block (days, months, sessions, cells). Stability: the same mean computed on each half of the sample.
  • Software: Python, pandas, scipy, matplotlib.

The full seasonality series

The same method applied to 19 markets. The contrast between them is the most useful part: a pattern that shows up in a single asset is more likely to be noise.

On Deepwick: Backtest a session filter on XAUUSD yourself

Frequently asked questions

What is the best day to trade XAUUSD?
In 2006–2026, the day with the best average is Friday (+0.138%, 57.1% up days, p=&lt;0.001). It survives a multiple-comparison correction, so it is one of the few calendar biases that do not look like chance.
Which month is most bullish for XAUUSD?
January has the best average (+3.76%, 70.0% of years up, p=0.004) and June the worst (-0.92%). With only 20 years per month, treat it as a hypothesis.
At what time does XAUUSD move the most?
At 13:00 UTC: mean range of 0.479% (9.1 $) in that hour, 3.1× the quietest hour (21:00 UTC). By session, New York (12–17 UTC) has the widest range.
What is the real spread of XAUUSD?
Median measured on the Dukascopy feed since 2003: 0.37 $. Relative to movement, the cheapest hour is 13:00 UTC (4.7% of the hour's range) and the most expensive 21:00 UTC (19.8%).
Can you trade XAUUSD seasonality?
Not as a standalone signal. Calendar biases are small next to spread and commission, and most do not survive a multiple-comparison correction. What is useful and stable is the hourly volatility profile, for choosing when to trade and sizing the stop.
#XAUUSD#oro#gold#seasonality#estacionalidad#day of week#session#UTC#2026#análisis cuantitativo

Manage your risk with precision. Automated portfolios and tools for MT5.

Explore products →
Join DiscordChat on WhatsApp