Nikkei 225 seasonality: day, month, session (11 years)
Strategy6 min read

Nikkei 225 seasonality: day, month, session (11 years)

4.1 million M1 candles of Nikkei 225 (2012-2026): which day and month carry a bias, when it moves and what survives a significance test.

Does Nikkei 225 have days, months or hours with a bias you can actually measure? We aggregated 4,117,170 M1 candles of the Japanese Nikkei 225 CFD from February 2012 to October 12, 2026 by day of week, calendar month, session and UTC hour, and ran every result through a significance test. Bottom line: Tuesday survives even a multiple-comparison correction; nearly everything else is noise.

4.1M candles
M1 candles (UTC)
11 years
2012-02 → 2026-10-12
Best day
Tuesday
+0.166% · 57.4% win · p=0.002
Best month
October
+3.09% · 60.0% win · p=0.202
Most volatile hour
00:00 UTC
mean range 0.737% · 269.7 points

📊 The data behind this article, as tables and CSV: /stats/NIKKEI publishes Nikkei 225 seasonality, sessions and spread as a downloadable reference, and /data has the OHLCV candles (D1 down to M1) so you can replicate every table. This article is the analysis, with its tests; those pages are the raw numbers.

1. Seasonality by day of the week

Each day closes at 06:00 UTC, a fixed hour present in every year of the feed. Test: one-sample t-test against zero; bold marks what survives a Bonferroni correction.

📅 Table 1 · Daily return by day of week (2016–2026)n=2,778 days
DaynMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
Monday552+0.075%+0.140%1.524%54.9%1.160.246
Tuesday559+0.166%+0.118%1.241%57.4%3.170.002
Wednesday558+0.027%-0.001%1.259%50.0%0.500.614
Thursday560+0.036%+0.021%1.318%51.6%0.650.518
Friday549-0.023%+0.061%1.346%52.5%-0.400.686

Reading: days with p < 0.05:

  • Tuesday: +0.166% on average, 57.4% win rate, p=0.002, and it clears the Bonferroni threshold (0.0100). Across the two halves of the sample (2016–2021: +0.164%; 2021–2026: +0.169%) the sign holds.

Bar chart: mean return by day of week and by month for Nikkei 225, 2016-2026


2. Seasonality by month of the year

128 complete months (the current month is left out). Each month's return = last close of the month against the last close of the previous month.

📆 Table 2 · Monthly return by calendar monthn=128 months
MonthnMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
January10+1.90%+1.22%4.12%70.0%1.460.178
February11-0.35%+0.35%6.49%54.5%-0.180.863
March11-1.59%-0.84%5.68%45.5%-0.930.374
April11+2.50%+1.37%5.68%63.6%1.460.174
May11+3.00%+2.29%5.66%72.7%1.750.110
June11+1.54%+2.02%4.79%72.7%1.070.310
July11-0.20%-0.01%4.22%45.5%-0.160.878
August11+1.14%+1.31%3.01%63.6%1.250.239
September11+0.96%+1.03%4.34%63.6%0.730.481
October10+3.09%+4.50%7.11%60.0%1.380.202
November10+2.65%+1.83%5.81%70.0%1.440.183
December10-0.18%+0.36%4.80%70.0%-0.120.907

Reading: no month reaches p < 0.05. The best on average is October (+3.09%) and the worst March (-1.59%), but with 10 observations per month a single extreme year moves those averages a lot.

Chart: month-by-month cumulative return of Nikkei 225, each year and the mean

Each thin line is one year; the red one is the mean. When the thin lines fan out, a month's average says little about next year.


3. Seasonality by trading session (UTC)

Fixed UTC windows, the same across the whole series. Drift = session close against its open; range = high minus low, as % of the open.

🌍 Table 3 · Drift and range by session (UTC)2020–2026 · n=8,235 sessions
SessionnMean drift %Win ratep-valueMean range %
Asia (00–07 UTC)1,748+0.0137%52.0%0.5231.293%
London (07–12 UTC)1,749+0.0068%53.3%0.6060.741%
New York (12–17 UTC)1,746+0.0329%53.4%0.0340.920%
NY late (17–22 UTC)1,669+0.0200%55.0%0.1180.645%
  • Asia (00–07 UTC) is where it moves: mean range 1.293%, 2.0× that of NY late (17–22 UTC).
  • New York (12–17 UTC) drifts up with p=0.034 (+0.0329% per session), though it does not clear Bonferroni. It is a small bias: compare it with the spread before thinking of trading it.
  • Sessions from 2020: before that the CFD did not trade nearly 24 h and the windows would not be comparable across years.

4-panel chart: drift, range, win rate and hourly volatility for Nikkei 225


4. Day × session heatmap

📅 Table 4 · Day × session heatmap (mean drift %)5 × 4
DayAsia (00–07)London (07–12)New York (12–17)NY late (17–22)
Monday+0.006%+0.034%+0.126%+0.074%
Tuesday-0.015%-0.007%-0.009%+0.010%
Wednesday+0.051%+0.028%+0.033%+0.025%
Thursday+0.034%-0.059%+0.026%-0.017%
Friday-0.008%+0.040%-0.012%+0.013%
  • Most bullish cell: Monday × NY (+0.126%, p=<0.001). Most bearish: Thursday × London (-0.059%, p=0.020).
  • 3 of 20 cells come out at p < 0.05; chance alone would give about 1.0. That is more than chance would produce, but they still need out-of-sample confirmation.

Heatmap: mean drift by day of week and session for Nikkei 225


5. Most volatile hours (UTC)

⏰ Table 5 · The 6 most volatile hours (UTC)2020–2026
UTC hourMean range %Mean range (points)Std %Session
00:000.737%269.70.408Asia
01:000.540%194.50.349Asia
14:000.479%173.50.349NY
15:000.421%150.60.290NY
23:000.418%151.10.275Rollover
13:000.409%148.30.296NY

The busiest hour (00:00 UTC) moves 3.6× more than the quietest (22:00 UTC, 0.205%). Unlike the calendar bias, this is stable year to year: it is the most useful part of this analysis for deciding when to be at the screen or where to place a stop.


6. Why we do not analyse the spread

In this feed's index CFDs the spread is not a market price: it is a margin set by the broker that moves in steps over months. Publishing its "history" would measure one provider's pricing policy, not the cost of trading the index. For cost, check your own broker's spread and commission at the hour you trade.


What this data does not tell you

  • Multiple comparisons: this article runs 41 tests (5 days, 12 months, 4 sessions and 20 cells). At a 5% threshold about 2 would come out "significant" by chance. That is why what survives Bonferroni is flagged separately.
  • Few years per month: each month has about 10 observations. One extreme year can create or erase a "bullish month".
  • An average bias is not a strategy: after spread, commission and swap, a drift of hundredths of a percent per session rarely survives. Before trading it, backtest with real costs and walk-forward.
  • This is a Dukascopy CFD (bid price), not the exchange future or cash index: it can differ in rollovers, gaps and trading hours.
  • The CFD's trading hours changed several times before 2019. That is why the day closes at a fixed hour (06:00 UTC) present in every year, the daily series starts in 2016 and the intraday analysis in 2020.

Methodology

  • Source: Dukascopy ticks aggregated to M1 candles by EV Trading Labs (Nikkei 225, 2012-02-06 → 2026-10-12).
  • Total: 4,117,170 M1 candles with at least one tick; 2,778 daily and 128 monthly returns.
  • Price: open and close at mid price (bid+ask)/2; high and low on the bid. Where the feed has no ask, bid.
  • Daily return: (C[t] − C[t−1]) / C[t−1] × 100, where C is the close at 06:00 UTC. Days with fewer than 60 candles, or whose last candle is more than 3 h before the cut-off, are dropped.
  • Monthly return: last daily close of the month against the previous month's; the current month is excluded.
  • Sessions: drift = (close − open) / open × 100; range = (high − low) / open × 100; sessions with less than 40% of their minutes are dropped.
  • Test: one-sample t-test against zero, p < 0.05; Bonferroni per block (days, months, sessions, cells). Stability: the same mean computed on each half of the sample.
  • Software: Python, pandas, scipy, matplotlib.

The full seasonality series

The same method applied to 19 markets. The contrast between them is the most useful part: a pattern that shows up in a single asset is more likely to be noise.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best day to trade Nikkei 225?
In 2016–2026, the day with the best average is Tuesday (+0.166%, 57.4% up days, p=0.002). It survives a multiple-comparison correction, so it is one of the few calendar biases that do not look like chance.
Which month is most bullish for Nikkei 225?
October has the best average (+3.09%, 60.0% of years up, p=0.202) and March the worst (-1.59%). Neither is significant with 10 years of data per month.
At what time does Nikkei 225 move the most?
At 00:00 UTC: mean range of 0.737% (269.7 points) in that hour, 3.6× the quietest hour (22:00 UTC). By session, Asia (00–07 UTC) has the widest range.
Can you trade Nikkei 225 seasonality?
Not as a standalone signal. Calendar biases are small next to spread and commission, and most do not survive a multiple-comparison correction. What is useful and stable is the hourly volatility profile, for choosing when to trade and sizing the stop.
#Nikkei 225#JP225#índice#seasonality#estacionalidad#session#UTC#2026

Manage your risk with precision. Automated portfolios and tools for MT5.

Explore products →
Join DiscordChat on WhatsApp