Brent seasonality: day, month, session (14 years)
Strategy6 min read

Brent seasonality: day, month, session (14 years)

4.2 million M1 candles of Brent (2013-2026): which day and month carry a bias, when it moves and what the spread really costs.

Does Brent have days, months or hours with a bias you can actually measure? We aggregated 4,183,062 M1 candles of the Brent crude CFD from January 2013 to October 12, 2026 by day of week, calendar month, session and UTC hour, and ran every result through a significance test. Bottom line: 1 of the 17 calendar buckets comes out at p < 0.05, but it does not survive a multiple-comparison correction. A hint, not a rule.

4.2M candles
M1 candles (UTC)
14 years
2013-01 → 2026-10-12
Best day
Thursday
+0.182% · 53.7% win · p=0.032
Best month
February
+3.67% · 71.4% win · p=0.131
Most volatile hour
14:00 UTC
mean range 1.089% · 79.0 cents

📊 The data behind this article, as tables and CSV: /stats/BRENT publishes Brent seasonality, sessions and spread as a downloadable reference, and /data has the OHLCV candles (D1 down to M1) so you can replicate every table. This article is the analysis, with its tests; those pages are the raw numbers.

1. Seasonality by day of the week

Each day closes at 19:00 UTC, a fixed hour present in every year of the feed. Test: one-sample t-test against zero; bold marks what survives a Bonferroni correction.

📅 Table 1 · Daily return by day of week (2013–2026)n=3,493 days
DaynMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
Monday698-0.053%+0.009%2.584%50.1%-0.540.591
Tuesday706-0.088%+0.007%2.442%50.0%-0.950.340
Wednesday699+0.031%+0.144%2.480%54.1%0.330.742
Thursday702+0.182%+0.125%2.243%53.7%2.150.032
Friday688+0.059%+0.127%2.210%53.3%0.700.485

Reading: days with p < 0.05:

  • Thursday: +0.182% on average, 53.7% win rate, p=0.032, but it does not clear the Bonferroni threshold for 5 tests (0.0100). Across the two halves of the sample (2013–2020: +0.056%; 2020–2026: +0.307%) the sign holds.

Bar chart: mean return by day of week and by month for Brent, 2013-2026


2. Seasonality by month of the year

162 complete months (the current month is left out). Each month's return = last close of the month against the last close of the previous month.

📆 Table 2 · Monthly return by calendar monthn=162 months
MonthnMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
January13+1.71%+2.07%9.03%61.5%0.680.508
February14+3.67%+1.86%8.53%71.4%1.610.131
March14+0.14%+0.60%18.72%50.0%0.030.978
April14+2.74%+1.12%9.64%71.4%1.060.307
May13+1.26%+1.15%14.39%53.8%0.320.757
June13+0.65%+2.79%7.64%69.2%0.310.764
July14+0.64%+0.62%10.21%57.1%0.230.818
August14-0.40%+0.68%5.48%57.1%-0.270.789
September14-0.26%-0.72%7.58%50.0%-0.130.899
October13-0.94%+0.28%6.65%53.8%-0.510.618
November13-3.39%-2.80%12.31%38.5%-0.990.340
December13-0.34%+0.45%9.97%53.8%-0.120.905

Reading: no month reaches p < 0.05. The best on average is February (+3.67%) and the worst November (-3.39%), but with 14 observations per month a single extreme year moves those averages a lot.

Chart: month-by-month cumulative return of Brent, each year and the mean

Each thin line is one year; the red one is the mean. When the thin lines fan out, a month's average says little about next year.


3. Seasonality by trading session (UTC)

Fixed UTC windows, the same across the whole series. Drift = session close against its open; range = high minus low, as % of the open.

🌍 Table 3 · Drift and range by session (UTC)2018–2026 · n=9,001 sessions
SessionnMean drift %Win ratep-valueMean range %
Asia (00–07 UTC)2,267+0.0334%53.0%0.0991.180%
London (07–12 UTC)2,267+0.0045%51.1%0.8621.633%
New York (12–17 UTC)2,266-0.0210%51.4%0.4982.167%
NY late (17–22 UTC)2,201+0.0225%53.0%0.3051.320%
  • New York (12–17 UTC) is where it moves: mean range 2.167%, 1.8× that of Asia (00–07 UTC).
  • No session has a significant drift: it moves, but with no preferred direction.

4-panel chart: drift, range, win rate and hourly volatility for Brent


4. Day × session heatmap

📅 Table 4 · Day × session heatmap (mean drift %)5 × 4
DayAsia (00–07)London (07–12)New York (12–17)NY late (17–22)
Monday-0.069%-0.029%-0.009%+0.028%
Tuesday+0.076%-0.021%-0.138%-0.036%
Wednesday+0.010%+0.069%-0.009%-0.002%
Thursday+0.102%+0.002%+0.074%+0.007%
Friday+0.047%+0.000%-0.023%+0.118%
  • Most bullish cell: Friday × NY late (+0.118%, p=0.008). Most bearish: Tuesday × NY (-0.138%, p=0.058).
  • 2 of 20 cells come out at p < 0.05; chance alone would give about 1.0. That is what chance produces: do not read the heatmap as a signal map.

Heatmap: mean drift by day of week and session for Brent


5. Most volatile hours (UTC)

⏰ Table 5 · The 6 most volatile hours (UTC)2018–2026
UTC hourMean range %Mean range (cents)Std %Session
14:001.089%79.01.025NY
15:001.032%75.20.642NY
13:000.992%73.40.673NY
16:000.854%62.00.573NY
08:000.794%58.10.530London
18:000.772%55.40.711NY late

The busiest hour (14:00 UTC) moves 4.0× more than the quietest (04:00 UTC, 0.273%). Unlike the calendar bias, this is stable year to year: it is the most useful part of this analysis for deciding when to be at the screen or where to place a stop.


6. What it costs to trade: the measured spread

The feed carries real bid and ask, so the spread is measured, not a broker's marketing figure. Median since 2013: 5.00 cents. But a spread in cents does not say how heavy it is: what matters is how much of the hour's typical move it eats.

💸 Table 6 · Real cost by hour: median spread ÷ mean hourly range3 cheapest · 3 most expensive
UTC hourMedian spread (cents)Mean range (cents)Cost
14:005.0070.97.1%
15:005.0068.67.3%
13:005.0064.27.8%
21:007.0020.634.0%
04:005.0017.229.1%
03:005.0021.223.6%

Trading at 14:00 UTC costs 7.1% of the hour's range; at 21:00 UTC, 34.0%. The cross-market comparison is in the real spread by market and hour.


What this data does not tell you

  • Multiple comparisons: this article runs 41 tests (5 days, 12 months, 4 sessions and 20 cells). At a 5% threshold about 2 would come out "significant" by chance. That is why what survives Bonferroni is flagged separately.
  • Few years per month: each month has about 14 observations. One extreme year can create or erase a "bullish month".
  • An average bias is not a strategy: after spread, commission and swap, a drift of hundredths of a percent per session rarely survives. Before trading it, backtest with real costs and walk-forward.
  • This is a Dukascopy CFD (bid price), not the exchange future or cash index: it can differ in rollovers, gaps and trading hours.

Methodology

  • Source: Dukascopy ticks aggregated to M1 candles by EV Trading Labs (Brent, 2013-01-02 → 2026-10-12).
  • Total: 4,183,062 M1 candles with at least one tick; 3,493 daily and 162 monthly returns.
  • Price: open and close at mid price (bid+ask)/2; high and low on the bid. Where the feed has no ask, bid.
  • Daily return: (C[t] − C[t−1]) / C[t−1] × 100, where C is the close at 19:00 UTC. Days with fewer than 60 candles, or whose last candle is more than 3 h before the cut-off, are dropped.
  • Monthly return: last daily close of the month against the previous month's; the current month is excluded.
  • Sessions: drift = (close − open) / open × 100; range = (high − low) / open × 100; sessions with less than 40% of their minutes are dropped.
  • Test: one-sample t-test against zero, p < 0.05; Bonferroni per block (days, months, sessions, cells). Stability: the same mean computed on each half of the sample.
  • Software: Python, pandas, scipy, matplotlib.

The full seasonality series

The same method applied to 19 markets. The contrast between them is the most useful part: a pattern that shows up in a single asset is more likely to be noise.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best day to trade Brent?
In 2013–2026, the day with the best average is Thursday (+0.182%, 53.7% up days, p=0.032). It is significant on its own, but not after correcting for multiple comparisons.
Which month is most bullish for Brent?
February has the best average (+3.67%, 71.4% of years up, p=0.131) and November the worst (-3.39%). Neither is significant with 14 years of data per month.
At what time does Brent move the most?
At 14:00 UTC: mean range of 1.089% (79.0 cents) in that hour, 4.0× the quietest hour (04:00 UTC). By session, New York (12–17 UTC) has the widest range.
What is the real spread of Brent?
Median measured on the Dukascopy feed since 2013: 5.00 cents. Relative to movement, the cheapest hour is 14:00 UTC (7.1% of the hour's range) and the most expensive 21:00 UTC (34.0%).
Can you trade Brent seasonality?
Not as a standalone signal. Calendar biases are small next to spread and commission, and most do not survive a multiple-comparison correction. What is useful and stable is the hourly volatility profile, for choosing when to trade and sizing the stop.
#Brent#petróleo#UKOIL#seasonality#estacionalidad#session#UTC#2026

Manage your risk with precision. Automated portfolios and tools for MT5.

Explore products →
Join DiscordChat on WhatsApp