EV Trading Labs
USDCHF seasonality: day, month, session (12 years)
Strategy7 min read

USDCHF seasonality: day, month, session (12 years)

4.4 million M1 candles of USDCHF (2015-2026): which day and month carry a bias, when it moves and what the spread really costs.

Does USDCHF have days, months or hours with a bias you can actually measure? We aggregated 4,365,695 M1 candles of the US dollar against the Swiss franc from January 2015 to October 12, 2026 by day of week, calendar month, session and UTC hour, and ran every result through a significance test. Bottom line: 2 of the 17 calendar buckets come out at p < 0.05, but none survives a multiple-comparison correction. A hint, not a rule.

4.4M candles
M1 candles (UTC)
12 years
2015-01 β†’ 2026-10-12
Best day
Monday
+0.031% Β· 52.9% win Β· p=0.091
Best month
September
+1.10% Β· 75.0% win Β· p=0.024
Most volatile hour
14:00 UTC
mean range 0.240% Β· 22.3 pips

πŸ“Š The data behind this article, as tables and CSV: /stats/USDCHF publishes USDCHF seasonality, sessions and spread as a downloadable reference, and /data has the OHLCV candles (D1 down to M1) so you can replicate every table. This article is the analysis, with its tests; those pages are the raw numbers.

1. Seasonality by day of the week

Each day closes at 22:00 UTC, a fixed hour present in every year of the feed. Test: one-sample t-test against zero; bold marks what survives a Bonferroni correction.

⚠️ Mid price, not bid. In USDCHF, the spread on Friday's last candle is 8.7 times the usual one. Measured on the bid, that close comes out artificially low and Monday seems to bounce: a "Monday effect" made by the spread, not the market. That is why every close is taken at mid price (bid+ask)/2. If you see a Monday bias in another FX study, check which price it uses.

πŸ“… Table 1 Β· Daily return by day of week (2015–2026)n=3,055 days
DaynMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
Monday611+0.031%+0.022%0.454%52.9%1.690.091
Tuesday612+0.015%+0.042%0.470%53.1%0.770.439
Wednesday610-0.002%+0.030%0.500%53.3%-0.090.932
Thursday612-0.056%+0.017%0.914%51.6%-1.510.131
Friday610-0.009%+0.022%0.466%52.3%-0.480.635

Reading: no day reaches p < 0.05. The gap between the best (Monday, +0.031%) and the worst (Thursday, -0.056%) fits inside the normal noise of 3,055 sessions. On this data, a day on which USDCHF "tends" to rise is an anecdote.

Bar chart: mean return by day of week and by month for USDCHF, 2015-2026


2. Seasonality by month of the year

140 complete months (the current month is left out). Each month's return = last close of the month against the last close of the previous month.

πŸ“† Table 2 Β· Monthly return by calendar monthn=140 months
MonthnMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
January11-0.25%+0.38%2.21%54.5%-0.380.714
February12+0.83%+0.90%1.84%66.7%1.570.146
March12+0.30%+0.19%2.41%50.0%0.440.671
April12-0.43%-0.50%3.47%41.7%-0.430.674
May12-0.39%-0.50%1.76%25.0%-0.770.455
June12-0.55%-0.80%2.04%25.0%-0.930.374
July12-0.28%-0.21%2.14%33.3%-0.460.656
August12-0.19%-0.15%1.70%50.0%-0.380.711
September12+1.10%+0.97%1.46%75.0%2.620.024
October11+0.89%+1.42%1.59%63.6%1.860.093
November11-0.19%-0.10%2.84%45.5%-0.220.832
December11-1.46%-1.69%1.88%18.2%-2.590.027

Reading: months with p < 0.05:

  • September: +1.10% on average, 75.0% win rate, p=0.024, but it does not clear the Bonferroni threshold for 12 tests (0.0042). Across the two halves of the sample (2015–2019: +0.54%; 2020–2026: +1.51%) the sign holds.
  • December: -1.46% on average, 18.2% win rate, p=0.027, but it does not clear the Bonferroni threshold for 12 tests (0.0042). Across the two halves of the sample (2015–2019: -1.66%; 2020–2026: -1.30%) the sign holds.

Chart: month-by-month cumulative return of USDCHF, each year and the mean

Each thin line is one year; the red one is the mean. When the thin lines fan out, a month's average says little about next year.


3. Seasonality by trading session (UTC)

Fixed UTC windows, the same across the whole series. Drift = session close against its open; range = high minus low, as % of the open.

🌍 Table 3 Β· Drift and range by session (UTC)2015–2026 Β· n=14,679 sessions
SessionnMean drift %Win ratep-valueMean range %
Asia (00–07 UTC)3,062+0.0019%51.6%0.5610.261%
London (07–12 UTC)3,056+0.0079%52.8%0.2270.400%
New York (12–17 UTC)3,056-0.0068%50.6%0.2520.481%
NY late (17–22 UTC)3,056-0.0066%49.9%0.0790.269%
Rollover (22–24 UTC)2,449-0.0037%47.5%0.0200.114%
  • New York (12–17 UTC) is where it moves: mean range 0.481%, 4.2Γ— that of Rollover (22–24 UTC).
  • Rollover (22–24 UTC) drifts down with p=0.020 (-0.0037% per session), though it does not clear Bonferroni. It is a small bias: compare it with the spread before thinking of trading it.

4-panel chart: drift, range, win rate and hourly volatility for USDCHF


4. Day Γ— session heatmap

πŸ“… Table 4 Β· Day Γ— session heatmap (mean drift %)5 Γ— 5
DayAsia (00–07)London (07–12)New York (12–17)NY late (17–22)Rollover (22–24)
Monday+0.001%+0.016%-0.005%+0.007%+0.000%
Tuesday+0.008%+0.004%+0.003%-0.002%-0.005%
Wednesday+0.004%+0.028%-0.025%-0.004%-0.011%
Thursday-0.007%-0.018%+0.011%-0.032%+0.001%
Friday+0.002%+0.010%-0.019%-0.002%+nan%
  • Most bullish cell: Wednesday Γ— London (+0.028%, p=0.003). Most bearish: Wednesday Γ— Rollover (-0.011%, p=<0.001).
  • 3 of 25 cells come out at p < 0.05; chance alone would give about 1.2. That is more than chance would produce, but they still need out-of-sample confirmation.

Heatmap: mean drift by day of week and session for USDCHF


5. Most volatile hours (UTC)

⏰ Table 5 Β· The 6 most volatile hours (UTC)2015–2026
UTC hourMean range %Mean range (pips)Std %Session
14:000.240%22.30.139NY
13:000.224%20.80.138NY
15:000.211%19.60.135NY
12:000.210%19.50.148NY
07:000.190%17.70.121London
08:000.189%17.60.110London

The busiest hour (14:00 UTC) moves 3.4Γ— more than the quietest (04:00 UTC, 0.071%). Unlike the calendar bias, this is stable year to year: it is the most useful part of this analysis for deciding when to be at the screen or where to place a stop.


6. What it costs to trade: the measured spread

The feed carries real bid and ask, so the spread is measured, not a broker's marketing figure. Median since 2015: 1.00 pips. But a spread in pips does not say how heavy it is: what matters is how much of the hour's typical move it eats.

πŸ’Έ Table 6 Β· Real cost by hour: median spread Γ· mean hourly range3 cheapest Β· 3 most expensive
UTC hourMedian spread (pips)Mean range (pips)Cost
14:000.9022.34.0%
13:000.9020.84.3%
15:000.9019.64.6%
21:003.3010.631.3%
22:001.909.220.6%
23:001.307.317.9%

Trading at 14:00 UTC costs 4.0% of the hour's range; at 21:00 UTC, 31.3%. The cross-market comparison is in the real spread by market and hour.


What this data does not tell you

  • Multiple comparisons: this article runs 47 tests (5 days, 12 months, 5 sessions and 25 cells). At a 5% threshold about 2 would come out "significant" by chance. That is why what survives Bonferroni is flagged separately.
  • Few years per month: each month has about 12 observations. One extreme year can create or erase a "bullish month".
  • An average bias is not a strategy: after spread, commission and swap, a drift of hundredths of a percent per session rarely survives. Before trading it, backtest with real costs and walk-forward.
  • Dukascopy bid price: your broker will have a different spread and daily close; with a cut-off other than 22:00 UTC the day-of-week split shifts a little.

Methodology

  • Source: Dukascopy ticks aggregated to M1 candles by EV Trading Labs (USDCHF, 2015-01-01 β†’ 2026-10-12).
  • Total: 4,365,695 M1 candles with at least one tick; 3,055 daily and 140 monthly returns.
  • Price: open and close at mid price (bid+ask)/2; high and low on the bid. Where the feed has no ask, bid.
  • Daily return: (C[t] βˆ’ C[tβˆ’1]) / C[tβˆ’1] Γ— 100, where C is the close at 22:00 UTC. Days with fewer than 60 candles, or whose last candle is more than 3 h before the cut-off, are dropped.
  • Monthly return: last daily close of the month against the previous month's; the current month is excluded.
  • Sessions: drift = (close βˆ’ open) / open Γ— 100; range = (high βˆ’ low) / open Γ— 100; sessions with less than 40% of their minutes are dropped.
  • Test: one-sample t-test against zero, p < 0.05; Bonferroni per block (days, months, sessions, cells). Stability: the same mean computed on each half of the sample.
  • Software: Python, pandas, scipy, matplotlib.

The full seasonality series

The same method applied to 19 markets. The contrast between them is the most useful part: a pattern that shows up in a single asset is more likely to be noise.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best day to trade USDCHF?
In 2015–2026, the day with the best average is Monday (+0.031%, 52.9% up days, p=0.091). It is not statistically significant: there is no clearly better day.
Which month is most bullish for USDCHF?
September has the best average (+1.10%, 75.0% of years up, p=0.024) and December the worst (-1.46%). With only 12 years per month, treat it as a hypothesis.
At what time does USDCHF move the most?
At 14:00 UTC: mean range of 0.240% (22.3 pips) in that hour, 3.4Γ— the quietest hour (04:00 UTC). By session, New York (12–17 UTC) has the widest range.
What is the real spread of USDCHF?
Median measured on the Dukascopy feed since 2015: 1.00 pips. Relative to movement, the cheapest hour is 14:00 UTC (4.0% of the hour's range) and the most expensive 21:00 UTC (31.3%).
Can you trade USDCHF seasonality?
Not as a standalone signal. Calendar biases are small next to spread and commission, and most do not survive a multiple-comparison correction. What is useful and stable is the hourly volatility profile, for choosing when to trade and sizing the stop.
#USDCHF#franco suizo#forex#seasonality#estacionalidad#session#UTC#2026

Manage your risk with precision. Automated portfolios and tools for MT5.

Explore products β†’
Join DiscordChat on WhatsApp