S&P 500 seasonality: day, month, session (12 years)
Strategy7 min read

S&P 500 seasonality: day, month, session (12 years)

3.5 million M1 candles of S&P 500 (2015-2026): which day and month carry a bias, when it moves and what survives a significance test.

Does S&P 500 have days, months or hours with a bias you can actually measure? We aggregated 3,507,856 M1 candles of the S&P 500 CFD from January 2015 to October 12, 2026 by day of week, calendar month, session and UTC hour, and ran every result through a significance test. Bottom line: July survives even a multiple-comparison correction; nearly everything else is noise.

3.5M candles
M1 candles (UTC)
12 years
2015-01 → 2026-10-12
Best day
Wednesday
+0.095% · 54.6% win · p=0.027
Best month
November
+3.66% · 90.9% win · p=0.007
Most volatile hour
14:00 UTC
mean range 0.505% · 22.5 points

📊 The data behind this article, as tables and CSV: /stats/SP500 publishes S&P 500 seasonality, sessions and spread as a downloadable reference, and /data has the OHLCV candles (D1 down to M1) so you can replicate every table. This article is the analysis, with its tests; those pages are the raw numbers.

1. Seasonality by day of the week

Each day closes at 20:00 UTC, a fixed hour present in every year of the feed. Test: one-sample t-test against zero; bold marks what survives a Bonferroni correction.

📅 Table 1 · Daily return by day of week (2015–2026)n=2,990 days
DaynMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
Monday576+0.073%+0.107%1.140%58.0%1.540.124
Tuesday610+0.063%+0.028%1.027%52.5%1.520.128
Wednesday606+0.095%+0.063%1.058%54.6%2.220.027
Thursday606+0.005%+0.029%1.072%52.5%0.110.916
Friday592+0.016%+0.045%1.143%52.2%0.340.734

Reading: days with p < 0.05:

  • Wednesday: +0.095% on average, 54.6% win rate, p=0.027, but it does not clear the Bonferroni threshold for 5 tests (0.0100). Across the two halves of the sample (2015–2020: +0.110%; 2020–2026: +0.081%) the sign holds.

Bar chart: mean return by day of week and by month for S&P 500, 2015-2026


2. Seasonality by month of the year

140 complete months (the current month is left out). Each month's return = last close of the month against the last close of the previous month.

📆 Table 2 · Monthly return by calendar monthn=140 months
MonthnMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
January11+1.39%+1.76%4.58%72.7%1.000.339
February12-0.15%-0.28%4.31%50.0%-0.120.904
March12-0.31%+0.81%5.05%50.0%-0.210.835
April12+1.83%+0.87%5.76%75.0%1.100.294
May12+1.75%+1.31%3.39%83.3%1.780.102
June12+1.24%+1.09%4.13%75.0%1.040.321
July12+3.01%+2.27%2.37%100.0%4.390.001
August12+0.43%+1.00%3.64%58.3%0.410.688
September12-1.37%-0.26%3.79%41.7%-1.250.237
October11+1.39%+2.10%4.92%54.5%0.940.372
November11+3.66%+3.46%3.57%90.9%3.400.007
December11-0.06%+1.39%4.36%63.6%-0.050.963

Reading: months with p < 0.05:

  • July: +3.01% on average, 100.0% win rate, p=0.001, and it clears the Bonferroni threshold (0.0042). Across the two halves of the sample (2015–2019: +2.50%; 2020–2026: +3.37%) the sign holds.
  • November: +3.66% on average, 90.9% win rate, p=0.007, but it does not clear the Bonferroni threshold for 12 tests (0.0042). Across the two halves of the sample (2015–2019: +2.28%; 2020–2026: +4.81%) the sign holds.

Chart: month-by-month cumulative return of S&P 500, each year and the mean

Each thin line is one year; the red one is the mean. When the thin lines fan out, a month's average says little about next year.


3. Seasonality by trading session (UTC)

Fixed UTC windows, the same across the whole series. Drift = session close against its open; range = high minus low, as % of the open.

🌍 Table 3 · Drift and range by session (UTC)2019–2026 · n=9,517 sessions
SessionnMean drift %Win ratep-valueMean range %
Asia (00–07 UTC)2,005+0.0159%54.1%0.0700.479%
London (07–12 UTC)2,003+0.0099%56.0%0.2580.531%
New York (12–17 UTC)2,007+0.0343%53.5%0.0310.967%
NY late (17–22 UTC)1,940+0.0081%54.5%0.5650.775%
  • New York (12–17 UTC) is where it moves: mean range 0.967%, 2.0× that of Asia (00–07 UTC).
  • New York (12–17 UTC) drifts up with p=0.031 (+0.0343% per session), though it does not clear Bonferroni. It is a small bias: compare it with the spread before thinking of trading it.
  • Sessions from 2019: before that the CFD did not trade nearly 24 h and the windows would not be comparable across years.

4-panel chart: drift, range, win rate and hourly volatility for S&P 500


4. Day × session heatmap

📅 Table 4 · Day × session heatmap (mean drift %)5 × 4
DayAsia (00–07)London (07–12)New York (12–17)NY late (17–22)
Monday+0.032%+0.032%+0.094%+0.055%
Tuesday+0.026%+0.012%-0.023%-0.007%
Wednesday+0.024%+0.020%+0.036%-0.003%
Thursday-0.007%-0.018%+0.059%-0.044%
Friday+0.005%+0.004%+0.004%+0.043%
  • Most bullish cell: Monday × NY (+0.094%, p=0.005). Most bearish: Thursday × NY late (-0.044%, p=0.170).
  • 2 of 20 cells come out at p < 0.05; chance alone would give about 1.0. That is what chance produces: do not read the heatmap as a signal map.

Heatmap: mean drift by day of week and session for S&P 500


5. Most volatile hours (UTC)

⏰ Table 5 · The 6 most volatile hours (UTC)2019–2026
UTC hourMean range %Mean range (points)Std %Session
14:000.505%22.50.380NY
15:000.448%19.90.344NY
20:000.447%19.80.350NY late
19:000.442%19.10.416NY late
13:000.426%18.80.364NY
18:000.379%16.60.335NY late

The busiest hour (14:00 UTC) moves 4.0× more than the quietest (04:00 UTC, 0.127%). Unlike the calendar bias, this is stable year to year: it is the most useful part of this analysis for deciding when to be at the screen or where to place a stop.


6. Why we do not analyse the spread

In this feed's index CFDs the spread is not a market price: it is a margin set by the broker that moves in steps over months. Publishing its "history" would measure one provider's pricing policy, not the cost of trading the index. For cost, check your own broker's spread and commission at the hour you trade.


What this data does not tell you

  • Multiple comparisons: this article runs 41 tests (5 days, 12 months, 4 sessions and 20 cells). At a 5% threshold about 2 would come out "significant" by chance. That is why what survives Bonferroni is flagged separately.
  • Few years per month: each month has about 11 observations. One extreme year can create or erase a "bullish month".
  • An average bias is not a strategy: after spread, commission and swap, a drift of hundredths of a percent per session rarely survives. Before trading it, backtest with real costs and walk-forward.
  • This is a Dukascopy CFD (bid price), not the exchange future or cash index: it can differ in rollovers, gaps and trading hours.
  • The CFD's trading hours changed several times before 2019. That is why the day closes at a fixed hour (20:00 UTC) present in every year, the daily series starts in 2015 and the intraday analysis in 2019.

Methodology

  • Source: Dukascopy ticks aggregated to M1 candles by EV Trading Labs (S&P 500, 2015-01-02 → 2026-10-12).
  • Total: 3,507,856 M1 candles with at least one tick; 2,990 daily and 140 monthly returns.
  • Price: open and close at mid price (bid+ask)/2; high and low on the bid. Where the feed has no ask, bid.
  • Daily return: (C[t] − C[t−1]) / C[t−1] × 100, where C is the close at 20:00 UTC. Days with fewer than 60 candles, or whose last candle is more than 3 h before the cut-off, are dropped.
  • Monthly return: last daily close of the month against the previous month's; the current month is excluded.
  • Sessions: drift = (close − open) / open × 100; range = (high − low) / open × 100; sessions with less than 40% of their minutes are dropped.
  • Test: one-sample t-test against zero, p < 0.05; Bonferroni per block (days, months, sessions, cells). Stability: the same mean computed on each half of the sample.
  • Software: Python, pandas, scipy, matplotlib.

The full seasonality series

The same method applied to 19 markets. The contrast between them is the most useful part: a pattern that shows up in a single asset is more likely to be noise.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best day to trade S&P 500?
In 2015–2026, the day with the best average is Wednesday (+0.095%, 54.6% up days, p=0.027). It is significant on its own, but not after correcting for multiple comparisons.
Which month is most bullish for S&P 500?
November has the best average (+3.66%, 90.9% of years up, p=0.007) and September the worst (-1.37%). With only 11 years per month, treat it as a hypothesis.
At what time does S&P 500 move the most?
At 14:00 UTC: mean range of 0.505% (22.5 points) in that hour, 4.0× the quietest hour (04:00 UTC). By session, New York (12–17 UTC) has the widest range.
Can you trade S&P 500 seasonality?
Not as a standalone signal. Calendar biases are small next to spread and commission, and most do not survive a multiple-comparison correction. What is useful and stable is the hourly volatility profile, for choosing when to trade and sizing the stop.
#S&P 500#SPX#US500#índice#seasonality#estacionalidad#session#UTC#2026

Manage your risk with precision. Automated portfolios and tools for MT5.

Explore products →
Join DiscordChat on WhatsApp