FTSE 100 seasonality: day, month, session (15 years)
Strategy7 min read

FTSE 100 seasonality: day, month, session (15 years)

4.2 million M1 candles of FTSE 100 (2012-2026): which day and month carry a bias, when it moves and what survives a significance test.

Does FTSE 100 have days, months or hours with a bias you can actually measure? We aggregated 4,182,087 M1 candles of the UK FTSE 100 CFD from February 2012 to October 12, 2026 by day of week, calendar month, session and UTC hour, and ran every result through a significance test. Bottom line: 2 of the 17 calendar buckets come out at p < 0.05, but none survives a multiple-comparison correction. A hint, not a rule.

4.2M candles
M1 candles (UTC)
15 years
2012-02 → 2026-10-12
Best day
Wednesday
+0.056% · 54.3% win · p=0.083
Best month
July
+2.04% · 86.7% win · p=0.007
Most volatile hour
08:00 UTC
mean range 0.433% · 32.5 points

📊 The data behind this article, as tables and CSV: /stats/FTSE publishes FTSE 100 seasonality, sessions and spread as a downloadable reference, and /data has the OHLCV candles (D1 down to M1) so you can replicate every table. This article is the analysis, with its tests; those pages are the raw numbers.

1. Seasonality by day of the week

Each day closes at 15:00 UTC, a fixed hour present in every year of the feed. Test: one-sample t-test against zero; bold marks what survives a Bonferroni correction.

📅 Table 1 · Daily return by day of week (2012–2026)n=3,725 days
DaynMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
Monday730+0.034%+0.058%0.967%54.8%0.950.343
Tuesday746+0.045%+0.061%0.821%53.8%1.480.138
Wednesday751+0.056%+0.093%0.890%54.3%1.740.083
Thursday754-0.050%+0.014%0.934%50.8%-1.460.145
Friday744+0.017%+0.080%0.909%53.8%0.500.618

Reading: no day reaches p < 0.05. The gap between the best (Wednesday, +0.056%) and the worst (Thursday, -0.050%) fits inside the normal noise of 3,725 sessions. On this data, a day on which FTSE 100 "tends" to rise is an anecdote.

Bar chart: mean return by day of week and by month for FTSE 100, 2012-2026


2. Seasonality by month of the year

175 complete months (the current month is left out). Each month's return = last close of the month against the last close of the previous month.

📆 Table 2 · Monthly return by calendar monthn=175 months
MonthnMean %Median %Std %Win ratet-statp-value
January14+1.02%+0.96%3.54%57.1%1.080.301
February14+0.51%+1.38%4.22%71.4%0.450.658
March15-1.35%-2.35%4.56%46.7%-1.140.271
April15+1.73%+1.88%2.32%66.7%2.900.012
May15+0.40%+1.12%3.38%73.3%0.460.651
June15-0.57%+0.12%3.57%53.3%-0.620.544
July15+2.04%+2.19%2.49%86.7%3.170.007
August15-1.26%+0.34%2.73%53.3%-1.790.096
September15-0.42%-0.49%2.21%46.7%-0.740.471
October14+0.13%+0.97%3.60%57.1%0.140.894
November14+1.69%+0.86%4.42%64.3%1.430.176
December14+0.95%+1.39%2.67%64.3%1.330.208

Reading: months with p < 0.05:

  • April: +1.73% on average, 66.7% win rate, p=0.012, but it does not clear the Bonferroni threshold for 12 tests (0.0042). Across the two halves of the sample (2012–2018: +1.34%; 2019–2026: +2.08%) the sign holds.
  • July: +2.04% on average, 86.7% win rate, p=0.007, but it does not clear the Bonferroni threshold for 12 tests (0.0042). Across the two halves of the sample (2012–2018: +2.40%; 2019–2026: +1.73%) the sign holds.

Chart: month-by-month cumulative return of FTSE 100, each year and the mean

Each thin line is one year; the red one is the mean. When the thin lines fan out, a month's average says little about next year.


3. Seasonality by trading session (UTC)

Fixed UTC windows, the same across the whole series. Drift = session close against its open; range = high minus low, as % of the open.

🌍 Table 3 · Drift and range by session (UTC)2019–2026 · n=9,482 sessions
SessionnMean drift %Win ratep-valueMean range %
Asia (00–07 UTC)1,994+0.0022%50.5%0.8150.540%
London (07–12 UTC)1,996+0.0166%53.8%0.1950.818%
New York (12–17 UTC)1,991+0.0068%51.1%0.5790.752%
NY late (17–22 UTC)1,956+0.0128%55.6%0.1100.450%
  • London (07–12 UTC) is where it moves: mean range 0.818%, 1.8× that of NY late (17–22 UTC).
  • No session has a significant drift: it moves, but with no preferred direction.
  • Sessions from 2019: before that the CFD did not trade nearly 24 h and the windows would not be comparable across years.

4-panel chart: drift, range, win rate and hourly volatility for FTSE 100


4. Day × session heatmap

📅 Table 4 · Day × session heatmap (mean drift %)5 × 4
DayAsia (00–07)London (07–12)New York (12–17)NY late (17–22)
Monday+0.002%+0.032%+0.053%+0.027%
Tuesday+0.025%+0.028%-0.029%-0.004%
Wednesday+0.022%+0.051%+0.016%+0.000%
Thursday-0.023%-0.034%+0.013%-0.003%
Friday-0.016%+0.007%-0.018%+0.045%
  • Most bullish cell: Friday × NY late (+0.045%, p=0.026). Most bearish: Thursday × London (-0.034%, p=0.210).
  • 2 of 20 cells come out at p < 0.05; chance alone would give about 1.0. That is what chance produces: do not read the heatmap as a signal map.

Heatmap: mean drift by day of week and session for FTSE 100


5. Most volatile hours (UTC)

⏰ Table 5 · The 6 most volatile hours (UTC)2019–2026
UTC hourMean range %Mean range (points)Std %Session
08:000.433%32.50.358London
07:000.426%32.10.306London
14:000.375%28.40.255NY
13:000.352%26.80.236NY
15:000.347%26.30.231NY
09:000.325%24.50.231London

The busiest hour (08:00 UTC) moves 3.4× more than the quietest (04:00 UTC, 0.128%). Unlike the calendar bias, this is stable year to year: it is the most useful part of this analysis for deciding when to be at the screen or where to place a stop.


6. Why we do not analyse the spread

In this feed's index CFDs the spread is not a market price: it is a margin set by the broker that moves in steps over months. Publishing its "history" would measure one provider's pricing policy, not the cost of trading the index. For cost, check your own broker's spread and commission at the hour you trade.


What this data does not tell you

  • Multiple comparisons: this article runs 41 tests (5 days, 12 months, 4 sessions and 20 cells). At a 5% threshold about 2 would come out "significant" by chance. That is why what survives Bonferroni is flagged separately.
  • Few years per month: each month has about 15 observations. One extreme year can create or erase a "bullish month".
  • An average bias is not a strategy: after spread, commission and swap, a drift of hundredths of a percent per session rarely survives. Before trading it, backtest with real costs and walk-forward.
  • This is a Dukascopy CFD (bid price), not the exchange future or cash index: it can differ in rollovers, gaps and trading hours.
  • The CFD's trading hours changed several times before 2019. That is why the day closes at a fixed hour (15:00 UTC) present in every year, the daily series starts in 2012 and the intraday analysis in 2019.

Methodology

  • Source: Dukascopy ticks aggregated to M1 candles by EV Trading Labs (FTSE 100, 2012-02-01 → 2026-10-12).
  • Total: 4,182,087 M1 candles with at least one tick; 3,725 daily and 175 monthly returns.
  • Price: open and close at mid price (bid+ask)/2; high and low on the bid. Where the feed has no ask, bid.
  • Daily return: (C[t] − C[t−1]) / C[t−1] × 100, where C is the close at 15:00 UTC. Days with fewer than 60 candles, or whose last candle is more than 3 h before the cut-off, are dropped.
  • Monthly return: last daily close of the month against the previous month's; the current month is excluded.
  • Sessions: drift = (close − open) / open × 100; range = (high − low) / open × 100; sessions with less than 40% of their minutes are dropped.
  • Test: one-sample t-test against zero, p < 0.05; Bonferroni per block (days, months, sessions, cells). Stability: the same mean computed on each half of the sample.
  • Software: Python, pandas, scipy, matplotlib.

The full seasonality series

The same method applied to 19 markets. The contrast between them is the most useful part: a pattern that shows up in a single asset is more likely to be noise.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best day to trade FTSE 100?
In 2012–2026, the day with the best average is Wednesday (+0.056%, 54.3% up days, p=0.083). It is not statistically significant: there is no clearly better day.
Which month is most bullish for FTSE 100?
July has the best average (+2.04%, 86.7% of years up, p=0.007) and March the worst (-1.35%). With only 15 years per month, treat it as a hypothesis.
At what time does FTSE 100 move the most?
At 08:00 UTC: mean range of 0.433% (32.5 points) in that hour, 3.4× the quietest hour (04:00 UTC). By session, London (07–12 UTC) has the widest range.
Can you trade FTSE 100 seasonality?
Not as a standalone signal. Calendar biases are small next to spread and commission, and most do not survive a multiple-comparison correction. What is useful and stable is the hourly volatility profile, for choosing when to trade and sizing the stop.
#FTSE 100#UK100#índice#seasonality#estacionalidad#session#UTC#2026

Manage your risk with precision. Automated portfolios and tools for MT5.

Explore products →
Join DiscordChat on WhatsApp